privacy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy Rights

NYCEDA collects employment information you provide us with and distributes that information to help you connect with employers, other job seekers with similar interests and to provide other services to you. This policy describes how information is collected and distributed and your choices with respect to your personal information. Please review our full Privacy Statement below for detailed information on our information and privacy practices.

We self-certify compliance with

RapidSSL.com

Encryption Certificate

Information We Collect and Retain

We store (for a limited time) information you post and  information you choose to provide us. We also collect information about how you use our sites and the areas of our site that you visit using Google Analytics and WordPress.

  • We do not use cookies to personalize or  track users and visiters (except for “WordPress”, “LinkedIn” and “Disqus” comment pluggin uses cookies on the NYCEDA website)
  • We do not have a “Career Ad Network”
  • We do not have session cookies
  • We do not use flash cookies
  • We do not use persistent cookies
  • We do not display advertising from third parties (except from parties supporting or partnering with NYCEDA’s missions)
  • We do not use “Doubleclick”
  • We do not use “Atlas”
  • We do not use “Omniture”
  • We do not use web beacons

How Information is Used

Information you post in public areas of the site or placed in the searchable resume database will be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world. We strive to provide a safe, secure environment by attempting to limit access to our database to legitimate users, but cannot guarantee that unauthorized parties will not gain access. We also cannot control how authorized users store or transfer information downloaded from the NYCEDA website, so you should ensure that you do not post sensitive (personal information – phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, last name) onto the NYCEDA website, except in the “veteran post profile” section of the NYCEDA website which remains confidential and is securely stored by NYCEDA.

We use the information we collect about you to deliver the products and services we offer, and to operate and improve our site. Our services include the display of personalized content, partner ads and sponsor ads. We may use your information to contact you about NYCEDA site updates, conduct surveys, or informational and service-related communications, including important security updates.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We do not share your information with third parties.

If you have requested NYCEDA to use your information to contact you about services or resources – we will need your consent in writing to do so.

If you have requested NYCEDA  to share your information with third parties in order for them to contact you about their products or services –  we will need your consent in writing to do so.

We also share information where legally required. Information collected on our Site is stored in the United States, and may be subject to U.S. law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may review, correct, or delete the information you submit/post to us at any time. Simply, go to your profile (using the random profile number assigned to you by NYCEDA, and make the necessary changes. Your new or edited posting information will replace you previously posted information.  If your posted information, was previously accessed by others using the Site (before you make the changes or deletions), we are unable to delete the information from their systems.

Therefore, as a safety and security precaution, all posts by users are programmed by the NYCEDA website to be first sent to NYCEDA staff in draft mode and will be checked for accidental or intentional disclosure of personal information and if the User who is posting the information has accidently or intentionally posted personal information as stated above, the User will be notified by email by NYCEDA staff in order to be instructed to rewrite posted information in a manner that complies with the above statements warning and blocking users against posting personal information.   The information posted will not be approved or published (i.e. posted to the world wide web, for public internet viewing) on the NYCEDA website until necessary edits and corrections are made in order to maintain the safety and security of the User posting.

If you change your mind about receiving communications from NYCEDA , send an email to: [email protected]

Important Information

Please review the full Privacy Statement below for further information.

Our Sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age.

How to Contact Us

You may contact us for questions or concerns about our privacy practices.  You may also call us at 212-802-1443, or write to us at:

NYCEDA, LLC
192 Lexington Avenue, Suite 243
New York, NY 10016

Privacy Statement 

We Self Certify Compliance with RapidSSL.com, Encryption Certificate

NYCEDA is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Statement sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to this web site.

By posting or by using this site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you disagree with the way we collect and process information collected on the Web site, please do not use it.

Scope of this Policy

This policy applies to NYCEDA.org.  It is NYCEDA’s policy to comply with data protection legislation. This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The Sites contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. NYCEDA is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

We also do not control the data use practices of either (a) employers or others who may access your information on this site, or (b) other third parties that may post ads on our site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and opt-out choices of those third parties so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Information We Collect and Retain

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to perform job searches or to read the content portions of our Site. We collect the following general types of information about you when you visit our Site: information that you posted to our site.  In each case, it is indicated on the web site whether any personal or demographic data must be provided to use the requested service or not.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate, personally. We do not collect personal information unless you choose to provide it to us. Some examples of personal information that we collect in some areas of our Site, depending on the services you use what you post to our site and local law, are:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card number
  • Contact information
  • Billing information
  • Information about third parties, such as references or contacts, that you provide to us if you have their express written consent to do so

Demographic information is information that is not unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as your ZIP code or postal code, age, preferences, gender, race or ethnicity, occupation, career history, interests and favorites.

We use Google Analytics to collect behavioral information regarding how you use our site and mobile applications, the areas of our site that you visit, what services you access, and information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, geolocation, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is necessary for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services.

How Information is Used

We use the information we gather on the web site for the purposes of providing our services, responding to any queries you may have, operating and improving the web site, fostering a positive user experience and delivering the products and services that we offer to jobseekers and employers. Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests, either on our site or other sites with which we have a business relationship.

By posting on NYCEDA, by managing your profile, or opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information, subject to local law, in the following ways:

  • to allow you to post onto the NYCEDA website and receive a random NYCEDA Job Identification or Veteran Identification number to use when posting;
  • to create a profile for you based on information that you have provided to us;
  • to contact you about NYCEDA Site updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
  • to provide you additional communications, information, and promotions such as newsletters and career advice;
  • to inform you of other products or services available from NYCEDA or resources in the community NYCEDA deems appropriate
  • to enable you to provide feedback, to contact us and for us to respond to you;
  • to conduct surveys, questionnaires, promotions and contests, and to provide the results thereof such as success stories and contest winners;
  • to provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to employer customers;
  • to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process, such as accessing your resume in our resume database if you provide it to us in your posting
  • to provide products and services that enable users to network, post information on bulletin boards, view and compare profiles, and career background and experience;
  • to generate internal reports about the use of our site; and
  • to provide ‘forward to a friend’ features

Some of our products and services, such as our searchable resume database and networking,  contact you using the random NYCEDA Identification number assigned to you for posting. Profile information that you post in social media tools such as the Disqus comments blog, Twitter, Facebook, Idealist and LinkedIn feeds on NYCEDA, may be used for networking with other community members or may be visible to employers who are using the NYCEDA Sites. In addition, portions of your searchable resume (but not your contact information) may be made public in your networking profile.

Information you post in public areas of the site or place in the searchable resume database will be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those in countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence.  By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described here. While NYCEDA takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties, NYCEDA does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of the NYCEDA Sites. Accordingly, you should ensure that you do not post sensitive information, including personal information, to any NYCEDA Site.

As a safety and security precaution all posts by users are programmed by the NYCEDA website to be first sent to NYCEDA staff in draft mode and will be checked for accidental or intentional disclosure of personal information and if the User who is posting the information has accidently or intentionally posted personal information as stated above, the User will be notified by email by NYCEDA staff in order to be instructed to rewrite posted information in a manner that complies with the above statements warning and blocking users against posting personal information.   The information posted will not be approved or published (i.e. posted to the world wide web, for public internet viewing) on the NYCEDA website until necessary edits and corrections are made in order to maintain the safety and security of the User posting.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We do not disclose to third parties within your country and abroad your personal information, combined personal, demographic, behavioral or indirect information.

We also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to the Site with NYCEDA’s clients, partners, other Site visitors, and other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors to the Sites and how those visitors use the Sites in order to post ads on the NYCEDA website. We may also aggregate on an anonymous basis data regarding job qualifications, schooling, age, experience level or other information relevant to the job search or competition among job seekers for any such job. Such aggregated data does not identify users individually, and may be made available to employers or fellow job seekers or community members.

If you apply for a position with an employer or through their company website, you may be asked to provide information on your gender, race, or other protected status, or for a government identity number where permitted by applicable law. Some employers are required by law to gather this information from job applicants for reporting and record-keeping requirements because they accept federal funding or are required to hire a disable job seeker. You should understand that if provided, this information may only be used by employers only in accordance with applicable law and they should not use it in making any negative employment decisions. All information provided will be kept separate from your expression of interest in any job opportunity. Providing this information is subject to local law.

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith – after considering your privacy interests and other factors – that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. Because NYCEDA, LLC is a US Limited Liability Company and information collected on our Site is stored in the United States, your information may become subject to U.S. law.

An Important Note about Your Resume

When you create or post a resume to the Site, that resume is stored in our searchable resume database in the United States. You may control the status of your resume by editing or deleting it using your profile post tools.  Previous versions of your posts and resumes will be deleted.

If you post your (employment) profile, it is searchable by potential employers or others with access to NYCEDA website.  We cannot control an employers use or retention of your posted (employment) profile information.

Do not post contact information or personal confidential information (last name, address, email address, phone numbers, government, state or city identification numbers, disability or medical status, date of birth, social security number, etc…) on the website – except where asked to in the profile posting page of the website which is sent in draft mode to NYCEDA staff.  Your posted information will be searchable by potential employers.   You must also remove your contact information from your resume and any  “copy and paste” text resume information containing contact information if posting on the website.  You should be aware that if you have a rare skill or job title, for example, it may still be possible for you to be identified even without your contact details being included. If you are worried about being identified, you should not include specific details by which you could be identified.

As a safety and security precaution all posts by users are programmed by the NYCEDA website to be first sent to NYCEDA staff in draft mode and will be checked for accidental or intentional disclosure of personal information and if the User who is posting the information has accidently or intentionally posted personal information as stated above, the User will be notified by email by NYCEDA staff in order to be instructed to rewrite posted information in a manner that complies with the above statements warning and blocking users against posting personal information.   The information posted will not be approved or published (i.e. posted to the world wide web, for public internet viewing) on the NYCEDA website until necessary edits and corrections are made in order to maintain the safety and security of the User posting information.

Employers or other parties with access to www.nyceda.org through the use of the internet and world wide web, may be located in countries whose data protection legislation may not be equivalent to the laws in your country.  For example, your posted (employment) profile may be viewed and accessed by employers outside the European Economic Area who have access to the internet and the world wide web.  By posting your employment profile you are making that information searchable and viewable, you are expressly consenting to such use of the of data posted by you the user.

You may remove your posted (employment) information at any time; details of how to do this are given below. However, employers, recruiters and others who have seen you posted information may have retained a copy of your posted (employment) information in their own files or databases before the time you decide to delete or edit it. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of posted (employment) information and resumes that have been downloaded by third parties.  Accordingly, you should not put sensitive information, personal profiles, or other information you would not want made public, in your resume.

For this reason, as a safety and security precaution all posts by users are programmed by the NYCEDA website to be first sent to NYCEDA staff in DRAFT mode and will be checked for accidental or intentional disclosure of personal information and if the User who is posting the information has accidently or intentionally posted personal information as stated above, the User will be notified by email by NYCEDA staff in order to be instructed to rewrite posted information in a manner that complies with the above statements warning and blocking users against posting personal information.   The information posted will not be approved or published (i.e. posted to the world wide web, for public internet viewing) on the NYCEDA website until necessary edits and corrections are made in order to maintain the safety and security of the User posting.

Do not post contact information or personal confidential information (last name, address, email address, phone numbers, government, state or city identification numbers, disability or medical status) on the website, except where asked on the profile posting page which is sent in draft mode to NYCEDA staff.  Your posted information will be searchable by potential employers.   Social security numbers and dates of birth should never be posted anywhere on the NYCEDA site.   You must also remove your contact information from your resume and any  “copy and paste” text resume information containing contact information.  You should be aware that if you have a rare skill or job title, for example, it may still be possible for you to be identified even without your contact details being included. If you are worried about being identified, you should not include specific details by which you could be identified.

If you provide us with details of a reference, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and has consented in writing for you to do so.

If you use our facilities to build a resume or to post a resume in our database of jobseekers’ resumes, then you will be providing us with personal data we will use in accordance with this Statement. Your resume must not contain sensitive data relating to your (i) racial or ethnic origin (ii) political beliefs (iii) philosophical or religious beliefs (iv) membership of a trade union or political party (v) physical or mental health or genetic makeup (vi) addictions, sexual life (vii) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines, or (viii) any Social Security Number or national identification number.  If your resume does contain such data it will remain in draft mode by NYCEDA staff and not posted or published to the NYCEDA website.    You will be notified by email that your posting was deemed to have personal and confidential information and will not be posted or published until the information is edited, corrected or deleted by the user.    If NYCEDA does not receive a response to the email notification above, it will delete the user draft (employment) profile posting from its system within 30 days.

Posting Your Information to Public Areas of NYCEDA

Please remember that if you post any of your personal information in public areas of NYCEDA, such as in online forums, comments areas, social media areas or chat rooms, such information may be collected and used by others over whom NYCEDA has no control over.  We cannot control the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of NYCEDA.  Note: NYCEDA’s public areas are monitored by staff.  Inappropriate or unsafe posts are blocked by staff and deleted.   The NYCEDA site is protected against spam using Akismet.com.

Your Choices About Your Information 

Because managing your career is an on-going process, we retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make your repeat use with us more efficient, practical and relevant until you change or remove your personal data as described below. You may have access to, review, correct, update, change or delete your (employment) profile post information or resume at any time. Simply visit www.nyceda.org and enter your “NYCEDA Veteran or Employer Identification number, go to your profile post, and make the necessary changes or deletions.  Before providing you with a copy of your personal information or correcting, updating or deleting such information, we reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and the personal information to which you have requested access.  NYCEDA may also request a copy of the United States Military Service Form DD214 from Veteran job seekers.

Access to or correction, updating or deletion of your posted profile information may be denied or limited by NYCEDA staff – if it would violate another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. We will respond to information access requests within 30 days of receipt. If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 30 days and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by applicable law. We will respond to information access requests within 30 days of receipt. If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 30 days and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by applicable law.

If you wish to delete your posted (employment profile) or you need help deleting your posted (employment) profile, please click here to contact us or email [email protected].   An email will be sent to you to confirm that your personal information has been deleted (save for an archival copy which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet for 18 months after which it will be destroyed). The archival copy is retained only for as long as NYCEDA reasonably considers necessary for audit and record purposes. We will also retain logs, demographic, indirect, and statistical information that may relate to you but do not identify you personally using Google Analytics. If your personal information was previously accessed by others using our Site, we are not able to delete the information or copies thereof from their systems.

If you are a job seeker with a posted (employment) profile and have not posted any changes or edits to your profile for an extended period of time, we will contact you by email.  If we do not receive a response by email in 30 days from the time it is sent we may delete your profile. Our current expiration and deletion period is 3 months; we may extend or reduce this period in order to adjust to changing hiring patterns. If we change the period, we will update this notice.  You will, always receive an email from us before we delete your (employment) profile posting, and you always have the ability to delete your profile postings at any time by visiting www.nyceda.org and searching for your posted profile using your randomly assigned NYCEDA Veteran Identification number provided to you when you submitted your first profile posting to the NYCEDA website.  Deletion of unused or unchanging posted profiles occurs on a periodic basis and includes the deletion of all applicable posted data including resumes and contact information to NYCEDA.

If you do not want your information to be processed as described by this policy, you make revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy. If you wish to do so, please click here to contact us or email [email protected] However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the relevant services and your posted or submitted profile information to NYCEDA will be deleted.

If you previously opted to receive newsletters, e-mails or other communications from NYCEDA but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by contacting NYCEDA at [email protected] or by deleting your (employment) profile as described above. If you previously opted not to receive such communications, you may later opt-in by reposting your (employment) profile or contacting NYCEDA by email at [email protected]

Important Information

Security

You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential.

NYCEDA has implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.  For more information visit our Security Statement page.  Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat those security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Moreover, one of our primary purposes is to provide you with a platform to broadcast the information in your resume and profile widely in order to maximize your career opportunities. Such an environment does present a risk that unauthorized third parties will view this data, so you should refer to our Security Statement for additional information on conducting a safe job search or use of the NYCEDA website. Further, your (employment) profile post and resume should not contain any sensitive data that you would not want made public. You should be aware that resumes may be monitored by your current employer.

When you place an order online at NYCEDA Store, your credit card information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) protocol.  SSL makes it difficult for your credit card information to be intercepted or stolen while being transmitted. NYCEDA uses RapidSSL.com as for its Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.  NYCEDA uses a service company Authorize.Net to process its credit card transactions. For further information on this company’s privacy and security practices, please click here.

We use WordPress.com to administer our site and deliver a personalized experience.

Children

NYCEDA is not intended for, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13.

Changes to Privacy Statement

If we decide to materially change the substance of this Privacy Statement, we will, where required, contact you via the email address that you maintain in your profile. We will also post those changes through a prominent notice on the web site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

Legal and Contact Information

Your data is submitted to New York City Expert Disability Associates also known as NYCEDA, LLC and is hosted and stored in a database on servers situated in the United States.  NYCEDA, LLC, a New York County Limited Liability Company, with its principal place of business at 192 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY 10016, USA, is the legal entity determining the purposes and means of processing the information gathered at the www.nyceda.org website and is the data controller of all data stored in the NYCEDA database.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us online or at the address below in writing.

Privacy Office and NYCEDA Headquarters:

NYCEDA, LLC
192 Lexington Avenue
Suite 243
New York, NY 10016

We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.

Your California Rights

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties.  As stated in our Privacy Policy, NYCEDA does not share information with third parties.  California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing [email protected].   Thank you, for using NYCEDA.

 

Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement

Last revised on February 27, 2012

NOTE: YOU ARE CONCLUDING A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT.

 

Terms of Service and Use

Understanding your rights and responsibilities as a NYCEDA User

Privacy Reminder

Protect your personal information by never providing social security, credit card or bank account numbers to prospective employers.

Terms of Service and Use

This page states the Terms of Use (“Terms”) under which you (“You”) may use the NYCEDA Site and the NYCEDA Services (each as defined below). These Terms include the NYCEDA Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms by reference.

These Terms constitute a binding agreement between You and NYCEDA, LLC or the NYCEDA company operating the Web site for the country in which You live or in which business is headquartered (“NYCEDA”), and are deemed accepted by You each time that You use or access any NYCEDA Site or NYCEDA Services. If you do not accept the Terms stated here, do not use the NYCEDA Site and the NYCEDA Services.

The NYCEDA Site is defined as any Web site under NYCEDA’s control, whether partial or otherwise (including, without limitation, NYCEDA.org and the Web site from which these terms of use were accessed from). The NYCEDA Site include a variety of features and services, including an on-line service to post and search employment opportunities (“NYCEDA Services”). The NYCEDA Site also include on-line communities designed to facilitate valuable professional and personal networking among users of the NYCEDA Site (“Users”) based on common experiences and interests (“NYCEDA Communities”). The NYCEDA Site also allow Users to create individual profiles, which may include personal information (”Profiles”), and to make these Profiles, or aspects thereof, public.

NYCEDA may revise these Terms at any time by posting an updated version to this Web page. You should visit this page periodically to review the most current Terms because they are binding on You.

Users who violate these Terms may have their access and use of the NYCEDA Sites suspended or terminated, at NYCEDA’s discretion.

You must be 13 years of age or older to visit or use any NYCEDA Site in any manner, and, if under the age of 18 or the age of majority as that is defined in Your jurisdiction, must use any NYCEDA Site under the supervision of a parent, legal guardian, or other responsible adult.

1. Use of NYCEDA Content.

NYCEDA authorizes You, subject to these Terms, to access and use the NYCEDA Site and the NYCEDA Content (as defined below) and to download and print a single copy of the content available on or from the NYCEDA Site solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. The contents of the NYCEDA Site, such as designs, text, graphics, images, video, information, logos, button icons, software, audio files and other NYCEDA content (collectively, “NYCEDA Content”), are protected under copyright, trademark and other laws. All NYCEDA Content is the property of NYCEDA or its licensors. The compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement and assembly) of all content on the NYCEDA Site is the exclusive property of NYCEDA and is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws. Unauthorized use of the NYCEDA Content may violate these laws and/or applicable communications regulations and statutes, and is strictly prohibited. You must preserve all copyright, trademark, service mark and other proprietary notices contained in the original NYCEDA Content on any authorized copy You make of the NYCEDA Content.

Any code that NYCEDA creates to generate or display any NYCEDA Content or the pages making up any NYCEDA Site is also protected by NYCEDA’s copyright and You may not copy or adapt such code.

You may not use any of the NYCEDA Content on any other Web site or in a networked computer environment (including, without limitation, by uploading or republishing NYCEDA Content on any Internet, Intranet or Extranet site or incorporating the NYCEDA Content in any other database or compilation for any purpose). Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. This license is revocable at any time without notice and with or without cause.

2. Use of the NYCEDA Services.

The Employer job posting, resume database, Veteran Post (Employment) Profile (“NYCEDA Veterans by State”) and other features of the NYCEDA Site may be used only by individuals seeking employment and/or career information and by employers seeking employees. In addition, the NYCEDA Communities may be used by individuals for permitted professional and personal networking purposes. Your use of the NYCEDA Services is also subject to any other contracts You may have with NYCEDA. In the case of any conflict between these Terms and any contract you have with NYCEDA, the terms of your contract will prevail. The term “post” as used herein shall mean information that You submit, publish or display on a NYCEDA Site.

All NYCEDA Users agree to not:

(a) transmit, post, distribute, store or destroy material, including without limitation NYCEDA Content, in violation of any applicable law or regulation, including but not limited to laws or regulations governing the collection, processing, or transfer of personal information, or in breach of NYCEDA’s privacy policy;

(b) take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on any NYCEDA Site’s infrastructure;

(c) use any device to navigate or search any NYCEDA Site other than the tools available on the Site, generally available third party web browsers, or other tools approved by NYCEDA;

(d) use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods;

(e) violate or attempt to violate the security of any NYCEDA Site including attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;

(f) forge any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting;

(g) reverse engineer or decompile any parts of any NYCEDA Site;

(h) aggregate, copy or duplicate in any manner any of the NYCEDA Content or information available from any NYCEDA Site, including expired job postings, other than as permitted by these Terms;

(i) frame or link to any NYCEDA Content or information available from any NYCEDA Site, unless permitted by these Terms;

(j) post any content or material that promotes or endorses false or misleading information or illegal activities, or endorses or provides instructional information about illegal activities or other activities prohibited by these Terms, such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone’s privacy, providing or creating computer viruses or pirating media;

(k) post any resume or apply for any job on behalf of another party, unless asked to do so by said party because they need assistance with using the website due to a disability or other limitation;

(l) defer any contact from an employer to any agent, agency, or other third party unless it is your job counselor or case manager assisting you in your job search and you have given them permission to act on your behalf in your job search and employment services;

(m) set more than one copy of the same resume to public at any one time;

(n) share with a third party any login credentials to any NYCEDA Site unless you have given permission to a family member (21 years or older) or a job counselor or case manager assisting you in your job search and you need help because of a disability or limitation.

(o) access data not intended for You or logging into a server or account which You are not authorized to access;

(p) post or submit to any NYCEDA Site any incomplete, false or inaccurate biographical information or information which is not Your own;

(q) post content that contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images;

(r) solicit passwords or personally identifiable information from other Users;

(s) delete or alter any material posted by any other person or entity;

(t) harass, incite harassment or advocate harassment of any group, company, or individual;

(u) send unsolicited mail or email, make unsolicited phone calls or send unsolicited faxes promoting and/or advertising products or services to any User, or contact any users that have specifically requested not to be contacted by You;

(v) attempt to interfere with service to any User, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to any NYCEDA Site, overloading, “flooding”, “spamming”, “mailbombing” or “crashing”;

(w) promote or endorse an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person’s copyrighted work, such by as providing or making available pirated computer programs or links to them, providing or making available information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing or making available pirated music or other media or links to pirated music or other media files; or

(x) use the NYCEDA Services for any unlawful purpose or any illegal activity, or post or submit any content, resume, or job posting that is defamatory, libelous, implicitly or explicitly offensive, vulgar, obscene, threatening, abusive, hateful, racist, discriminatory, of a menacing character or likely to cause annoyance, inconvenience, embarrassment, anxiety or could cause harassment to any person or include any links to pornographic, indecent or sexually explicit material of any kind, as determined by NYCEDA’s discretion.

Violations of system or network security may result in civil and/or criminal liability. NYCEDA will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting Users who are involved in such violations.

(y) (do not) post personal content such as your last name, home address, home telephone or cell phone number, age, date of birth, social security number, veteran’s identification number(s), name of job counselor or case manager, disability or medical condition (if you have one), bank information, passwords or benefits information such as social security disability information, onto the NYCEDA website etc…

3. Additional Terms Applicable to Employers.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your employer account, Profile and passwords, as applicable. You may not share Your password or other account access information with any other party, temporarily or permanently, and You shall be responsible for all uses of Your NYCEDA Site registrations and passwords, whether or not authorized by You. You agree to immediately notify NYCEDA of any unauthorized use of Your employer account, Profile, or passwords.

Employers are solely responsible for their postings on NYCEDA Site. NYCEDA is not to be considered to be an employer with respect to Your use of any NYCEDA Site and NYCEDA shall not be responsible for any employment decisions, for whatever reason, made by any entity posting jobs on any NYCEDA Site.

You understand and acknowledge that if You cancel Your employer job posting or Your employer partnership or relationship with NYCEDA is terminated, all Your account information from NYCEDA, including saved resumes, network contacts, and email mailing lists, will be marked as deleted in and may be deleted from NYCEDA’s database. Information may continue to be available for some period of time because of delays in propagating such deletion through NYCEDA’s web server.

In order to protect our NYCEDA Community Users from commercial advertising or solicitation, NYCEDA reserves the right to restrict the number of e-mails which an employer may send to Users to a number which NYCEDA deems appropriate in its sole discretion.   Users may contact NYCEDA to inform us if there are receiving excessive email from employers, job seekers or other users.    NYCEDA will remove users who send excessive emails from the NYCEDA job postings pages and other web pages on the NYCEDA site.

NYCEDA reserves the right to delete job posting submissions and not publish them to the NYCEDA website if the job postings submissions are deemed inappropriate, not legitimate, not posted in good faith or are considered unsafe by NYCEDA staff receiving the job postings.  The job postings are programmed to be sent in draft mode to NYCEDA staff before it is published to the website (internet, world wide web) for public viewing.

Profiles derived from User Content may also be made available through the Site. NYCEDA does not make any representations regarding the accuracy or validity of such derived works or their appropriateness for evaluation by employers. Derived profiles may vary significantly from User Content.

Job postings

A Job posting may not contain:

(a) any hyperlinks, other than those specifically authorized by NYCEDA;

(b) misleading, unreadable, or “hidden” keywords, repeated keywords or keywords that are irrelevant to the job opportunity being presented, as determined in NYCEDA’s reasonable discretion;

(c) the names, logos or trademarks of unaffiliated companies other than those of your customer save where expressly agreed by NYCEDA;

(d) the names of colleges, cities, states, towns or countries that are unrelated to the posting;

(e) more than one job or job description, more than one location, or more than one job category, unless the product so allows;

(f) inaccurate, false, or misleading information; and

(g) material or links to material that exploits people in a sexual, violent or other manner, or solicits personal information from anyone under 18.

(h) job postings with multiple typos and misspellings

(i) job postings lacking adequate contact information

You may not use Your NYCEDA job posting to:

(a) post jobs in a manner that does not comply with applicable local, national and international laws, including but not limited to laws relating to labor and employment, equal employment opportunity and employment eligibility requirements, data privacy, data access and use, and intellectual property;

(b) post jobs that require citizenship of any particular country or lawful permanent residence in a country as a condition of employment, unless otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulations, executive order, or federal, state or local government contract;

(c) post jobs that include any screening requirement or criterion in connection with a job posting where such requirement or criterion is not an actual and legal requirement of the posted job;

(d) sell, promote or advertise products or services;

(e) post any franchise, pyramid scheme, “club membership”, distributorship, multi-level marketing opportunity, or sales representative agency arrangement;

(f) post any business opportunity that requires an up front or periodic payment or requires recruitment of other members, sub-distributors or sub-agents;

(g) post any business opportunity that pays commission only or 100% commission only in liu of a salaried paid position;

(h) promote any opportunity that does not represent bona fide employment which is generally indicated by the employer’s use of IRS forms W-2 or 1099;  Note: Unpaid internship opportunity postings are permissible on a case by case basis;

(i) advertise sexual services or seek employees for jobs of a sexual nature;

(j) request the use of human body parts or the donation of human parts, including, without limitation, reproductive services such as egg donation and surrogacy;

(k) endorse a particular political party, political agenda, political position or issue;

(l) promote a particular religion;

(m) post jobs located in countries subject to economic sanctions of the United States Government; and

(n) except where allowed by applicable law, post jobs which require the applicant to provide information relating to his/her (i) racial or ethnic origin (ii) political beliefs (iii) philosophical or religious beliefs (iv) membership of a trade union (v) physical or mental health (vi) sexual life (vii) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings or (vii) age.

NYCEDA reserves the right to remove, edit and screen any job posting or content from any NYCEDA Site, which in the reasonable exercise of NYCEDA’s discretion, does not comply with the above Terms, or if any content is posted that NYCEDA believes is not in the best interest of NYCEDA.

If at any time during Your use of the NYCEDA Services, You made a misrepresentation of fact to NYCEDA or otherwise misled NYCEDA in regards to the nature of Your business activities, NYCEDA will have grounds to terminate Your use of the NYCEDA Services.

Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and Resume Database

Use of the NYCEDA Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and Resume Database by Employers

You shall use the NYCEDA Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and NYCEDA Resume Database as provided in these Terms and in any contract You have with NYCEDA. You shall use the NYCEDA Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and NYCEDA Resume Database in accordance with all applicable privacy and data protection laws, and You agree You shall not further disclose any of the data from the NYCEDA Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and NYCEDA Resume Database to any third party, unless You are an authorized recruitment agency, staffing agency, advertising or other agency or using the resume explicitly for employment purposes.

You shall take appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect the data You have obtained from the NYCEDA Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and NYCEDA Resume Database from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The NYCEDA Veteran (Employment) Profile Postings and NYCEDA Resume Database shall not be used:

(a) for any purpose other than as an employer seeking employees, including but not limited to advertising promotions, products, or services to any resume holders;

b) to make unsolicited phone calls or faxes or send unsolicited mail, email, or newsletters to resume holders or to contact any individual unless they have agreed to be contacted (where consent is required or, if express consent is not required, who has not informed you that they do not want to be contacted); or

(c) to source candidates or to contact job seekers or resume holders in regards to career fairs and business opportunities prohibited by Section 3.

In order to ensure a safe and effective experience for all of our customers, NYCEDA reserves the right to limit the amount of data (including resume views) that may be accessed by You in any given time period. These limits may be amended in NYCEDA’s sole discretion from time to time.

4. Additional terms applicable to Veteran Job Seekers.

When You use the NYCEDA Site, You will be asked to provide NYCEDA with certain information including, without limitation, a valid email address (Your “Information”), first name, last name, address, telephone number, if you have a disability or not, brach of military service, rank and a copy of your Military Service Record Form DD214.   Your Military Service Record Form DD214 will be kept secure, private, and guarded using Veterans Affairs HIPAA standards and New York State Confidentiality and Privacy Laws.  Once verification is made that the job poster is a United States Veteran, the Military Service Record Form DD214 copy or record will destroyed.

Any Profile You submit must be accurate and describe You, an individual person. The Profile requires standard fields to be completed and fields containing any telephone numbers, street addresses, email addresses or other means of contacting You, other than Your first name (or alternate “User ID” name of your choosing, not email address) will be kept confidential and not viewable or accessible to the public using the NYCEDA website.   Profile information is not shared with third parties by NYCEDA, unless requested to do so in writing by the poster.

You acknowledge and agree that You are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any resume or material contained therein placed by You on the NYCEDA Sites or mailed to NYCEDA.

NYCEDA reserves the right to offer third party services and products to You based on your stated interest (in writing to NYCEDA) in obtaining such services and further information regarding such services You identify in Your postings and communication (through phone, email and postal correspondence with NYCEDA) and at any time thereafter or you have requested to receive (in writing), such services information be provided by NYCEDA or by third parties NYCEDA deems as appropriate services and resources in the community.  Please see NYCEDA’s Privacy Policy, for further details regarding Your Information.

You understand and acknowledge that You have no ownership rights to your (employment) profile posting and that if You delete Your profile posting or Your ability to post your profile to NYCEDA is terminated by NYCEDA, all Your information you provided to NYCEDA, including resumes, Profiles, cover letters, saved jobs, questionnaires will be marked as deleted in and may be deleted from NYCEDA’s databases and will be removed from any public area of the NYCEDA Sites. Information may continue to be available for some period of time because of delays in propagating such deletion through NYCEDA’s web servers. In addition, third parties may retain saved copies of Your Information before the deletion or termination takes place.

NYCEDA reserves the right to delete Your profile posting and all of Your Information after a significant duration of inactivity.

5. User Content and Submissions.

You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, advertisements, messages or other materials submitted, posted or displayed by You on or through a NYCEDA Site (“User Content”) is the sole responsibility of the person from which such User Content originated. NYCEDA claims no ownership or control over any User Content. You or a third party licensor, as appropriate, retain all patent, trademark and copyright to any User Content you submit, post or display on or through NYCEDA and you are responsible for protecting those rights, as appropriate. By submitting, posting or displaying User Content on or through NYCEDA, you grant NYCEDA a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to reproduce, adapt, distribute and publish such User Content through NYCEDA. In addition, by submitting, posting or displaying User Content which is intended to be available to the general public, you grant NYCEDA a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to reproduce, adapt, distribute and publish such User Content for the purpose of promoting NYCEDA and its services. NYCEDA will discontinue this licensed use within a commercially reasonable period after such User Content is removed from NYCEDA. NYCEDA reserves the right to refuse to accept, post, display or transmit any User Content in its sole discretion.

If You post User Content in any public area of any NYCEDA Site, You also permit any User to access, display, view, store and reproduce such User Content for personal use. Subject to the foregoing, the owner of such User Content placed on any NYCEDA Site retains any and all rights that may exist in such User Content. NYCEDA may review and remove any User Content that, in its sole judgment, violates these Terms, violates applicable laws, rules or regulations, is abusive, disruptive, offensive or illegal, or violates the rights of, or harms or threatens the safety of, Users of any NYCEDA Site. NYCEDA reserves the right to expel Users and prevent their further access to the NYCEDA Sites and/or use of NYCEDA Services for violating the Terms or applicable laws, rules or regulations. NYCEDA may take any action with respect to User Content that it deems necessary or appropriate in its sole discretion if it believes that such User Content could create liability for NYCEDA, damage NYCEDA’s brand or public image, or cause NYCEDA to lose Users or (in whole or in part) the services of its ISPs or other suppliers.

NYCEDA does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of User Content, derivative works from User Content, or any other communications posted by Users nor does NYCEDA endorse any opinions expressed by Users. You acknowledge that any reliance on material posted by other Users will be at Your own risk.

You may not include, in any User Content submitted to NYCEDA Communities, information that may be interpreted as a direct solicitation, advertisement or recruitment for an available job position directed to individuals seeking employment on either a full time or part time basis. In order to protect our NYCEDA Community Users from commercial advertising or solicitation, NYCEDA reserves the right to restrict the number of e-mails or other messages which a User may send to other Users to a number which NYCEDA deems appropriate in its sole discretion.

Candidate profiles derived from User Content may also be made available through the NYCEDA Site. NYCEDA does not make any representations regarding the accuracy or validity of such derived works or their appropriateness for evaluation by employers. Derived profiles may differ significantly from User Content.

We appreciate hearing from our Users and welcome Your comments regarding our services and the NYCEDA Site.   Send comments to [email protected]  We will respond to your comments.  Please be advised, however, that our policy does not permit us to accept or consider creative ideas, suggestions, inventions or materials other than those which we have specifically requested. While we do value Your feedback on our services, please be specific in Your comments regarding our services and do not submit creative ideas, inventions, suggestions, or materials. If, despite our request, You send us creative suggestions, ideas, drawings, concepts, inventions, or other information (collectively the “Submission”), the Submission shall be the property of NYCEDA.

None of the Submission shall be subject to any obligation of confidentiality on our part and we shall not be liable for any use or disclosure of any Submission. NYCEDA shall own exclusively all now known or later discovered rights to the Submission and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the Submission for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to You or any other person.

6. Identification Of Agent To Receive Notification And Elements Of Notification Of Claimed Copyright or Trademark Infringement.

If You believe that Your copyrighted work or trademark has been uploaded, posted or copied to any NYCEDA Site and is accessible on such NYCEDA Site in a way that constitutes copyright or trademark infringement, please contact the Executive Director who is designated to receive notices of claims of copyright or trademark infringement or other nonconformance to these Terms on the NYCEDA Sites. You can contact the Executive Director by mail at the address below:

Patricia Enriquez

Executive Director

NYCEDA, LLC

192 Lexington Avenue, Suite 243, New York, NY 10016

USA

Need help with a job seeker issue? Contact us now.  Or email: [email protected]

7. Policy Regarding Termination Of Users Who Infringe The Copyright Or Other Intellectual Property Rights Of Others.

NYCEDA respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our Users and content partners to do the same. The unauthorized posting, reproduction, copying, distribution, modification, public display or public performance of copyrighted works constitutes infringement of the copyright owners rights. As a condition to Your use of the NYCEDA Site, You agree not to use any NYCEDA Site to infringe the intellectual property rights of others in any way. NYCEDA reserves the right to block access to the NYCEDA Site of any Users who are repeat infringers of the copyrights, or other intellectual property rights, of others. NYCEDA reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take these actions to limit access to the Site, in our sole discretion Users who infringe any intellectual property rights of others, whether or not there is any repeat infringement, with or without notice, and without any liability to the User whose access is blocked. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event that You believe in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has been wrongly filed against You, please contact the Executive Director of NYCEDA as set out above.

8. NYCEDA’s Liability.

The NYCEDA Site act as, among other things, venues for (i) employers to post job opportunities and search for and evaluate job candidates and (ii) candidates to post resumes and Profiles and search for and evaluate job opportunities. NYCEDA does not screen or censor the listings, including Profiles offered. NYCEDA is not involved in the actual transaction between employers and candidates. As a result, NYCEDA is not responsible for User Content, the quality, safety or legality of the jobs or resumes posted, the truth or accuracy of the listings, the ability of employers to offer job opportunities to candidates or the ability of candidates to fill job openings and NYCEDA makes no representations about any jobs, resumes or User Content on the NYCEDA Site. While NYCEDA reserves the right in its sole discretion to remove User Content, job postings, resumes or other material from the NYCEDA Site from time to time, NYCEDA does not assume any obligation to do so and to the extent permitted by law, disclaims any liability for failing to take any such action.

NYCEDA Communities provides a venue for individuals to network for professional and personal purposes and NYCEDA does not screen or censor the Profiles or User Content on the NYCEDA Site. NYCEDA is not involved in the actual communications between Users. As a result, NYCEDA has no control over the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the Profiles or User Content submitted on the NYCEDA Sites and makes no representations about any Profile or User Content on the NYCEDA Site.

Note that there are risks, including but not limited to the risk of physical harm, of dealing with strangers, underage persons or people acting under false pretenses. You assume all risks associated with dealing with other users with whom You come in contact through the NYCEDA Sites. By its very nature other people’s information may be offensive, harmful or inaccurate, and in some cases will be mislabeled or deceptively labeled. We expect that You will use caution and common sense when using the NYCEDA Site.

As a safety and security precaution all posts by users are programmed by the NYCEDA website to be first sent to NYCEDA staff in draft mode and will be checked for accidental or intentional disclosure of personal information and if the User who is posting the information has accidently or intentionally posted personal information as stated above, the User will be notified by email by NYCEDA staff in order to be instructed to rewrite posted information in a manner that complies with the above statements warning and blocking users against posting personal information.   The information posted will not be approved or published (i.e. posted to the world wide web, for public internet viewing) on the NYCEDA website until necessary edits and corrections are made in order to maintain the safety and security of the User posting.

Because User authentication on the Internet is difficult, NYCEDA cannot and does not confirm that each User is who they claim to be. Because we do not and cannot be involved in User-to-User dealings or control the behavior of participants on any NYCEDA Site, in the event that You have a dispute with one or more Users, You release NYCEDA (and our agents and employees) from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential and direct and indirect) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes to the fullest extent permitted by law.

The NYCEDA Site and the NYCEDA Content may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. NYCEDA makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of any NYCEDA Site or the NYCEDA Content. The use of NYCEDA Site and the NYCEDA Content is at Your own risk. Changes are periodically made to NYCEDA Site and may be made at any time. NYCEDA cannot guarantee and does not promise any specific results from use of any NYCEDA Site. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by a User from NYCEDA or through or from any NYCEDA Site shall create any warranty not expressly stated herein.

If You are a California resident, You waive California Civil Code Section 1542, which says: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.”

NYCEDA encourages You to keep a back-up copy of any of Your User Content. To the extent permitted by law, in no event shall NYCEDA be liable for the deletion, loss, or unauthorized modification of any User Content.

NYCEDA does not provide or make any representation as to the quality or nature of any of community resources listed on the NYCEDA Site, or any other representation, warranty or guaranty. Any such undertaking, representation, warranty or guaranty would be furnished solely by the provider of such resources and community products or services, under the terms agreed to by the provider.

If You believe that something on the Site violates these Terms please contact our designated agent set forth in Section 7 above.

If notified of any content or other materials which allegedly do not conform to these Terms, NYCEDA may in its sole discretion investigate the allegation and determine whether to remove or request the removal of the content. NYCEDA has no liability or responsibility to Users for performance or nonperformance of such activities.

9. Disclaimer of Warranty.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE BY LAW, NYCEDA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT ANY NYCEDA SITE OR ANY NYCEDA SERVICES WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR THAT ANY NYCEDA SITE AND ITS SERVERS ARE FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL MECHANISMS. IF YOUR USE OF ANY NYCEDA SITE OR THE NYCEDA CONTENT RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING OR REPLACING EQUIPMENT OR DATA OR ANY OTHER COSTS, NYCEDA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THOSE COSTS. THE NYCEDA SITES AND NYCEDA CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. NYCEDA, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. NYCEDA MAKES NO WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, OR TIMELINESS OF THE NYCEDA CONTENT, SERVICES, SOFTWARE, TEXT, GRAPHICS, AND LINKS.

10. Disclaimer of Consequential Damages.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL NYCEDA, ITS SUPPLIERS, OR ANY THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED ON ANY NYCEDA SITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA, LOST EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE ANY NYCEDA SITE AND THE NYCEDA CONTENT, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT NYCEDA IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

11. Limitation of Liability.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE BY LAW, NYCEDA’S MAXIMUM LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY NYCEDA SITE OR YOUR USE OF THE NYCEDA CONTENT, REGARDLESS OF THE CAUSE OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, BREACH OF WARRANTY OR OTHERWISE), WILL NOT EXCEED $100.

12. Links to Other Sites.

The NYCEDA Site contain links to third party Web sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to You and not as an endorsement by NYCEDA of the contents on such third-party Web sites. NYCEDA is not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third party Web sites. If You decide to access linked third-party Web sites, You do so at Your own risk.

13. No Resale or Unauthorized Commercial Use.

You agree not to resell or assign Your rights or obligations under these Terms. You also agree not to make any unauthorized commercial use of any NYCEDA Site.

14. Indemnity.

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless NYCEDA, its affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from (i) any User Content or other material You provide to any NYCEDA Site, (ii) Your use of any NYCEDA Content, or (iii) Your breach of these Terms. NYCEDA shall provide notice to You promptly of any such claim, suit, or proceeding.

15. General.

NYCEDA makes no claims or representations that the NYCEDA Content may be lawfully viewed or accessed outside of the United States. Access to the NYCEDA Content may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If You access any NYCEDA Site You do so at Your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of Your jurisdiction. Any software downloaded from any NYCEDA Site is further subject to United States export control laws, and may not be downloaded or otherwise exported or re-exported (i) into (or to a national or resident of) Cuba, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Iran, Syria or any other country to which the U.S. has embargoed goods or (ii) to any individual or entity on the U.S. Treasury Department’s list of Specially Designated Nationals or the U.S. Commerce Department’s Table of Deny Orders. By downloading or using such software, You represent and warrant that You are not located in, under the control of, or a national or resident of any such country, individual, or entity on any such list.

These Terms are governed by the internal substantive laws of the Commonwealth of New York, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Jurisdiction for any claims arising under this agreement shall lie exclusively with the state or federal courts within New York City, New York. If any provision of these Terms are found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of these Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term. In addition, NYCEDA’s failure to enforce any term of these Terms shall not be deemed as a waiver of such term or otherwise affect NYCEDA’s ability to enforce such term at any point in the future. Except as expressly provided in an additional agreement, additional Terms for certain areas of the NYCEDA Site, a particular “Legal Notice,” or software license or material on particular pages on the NYCEDA Site, these Terms constitute the entire agreement between You and NYCEDA with respect to the use of the NYCEDA Site. No changes to these Terms shall be made except by a revised posting on this page.

16. Additional Terms.

Certain areas of the NYCEDA Site are subject to additional Terms. By using such areas, or any part thereof, You agree to be bound by the additional Terms applicable to such areas. By using any areas of this website or the other NYCEDA Site that contain Google Maps, you agree to be bound by the Google Maps Terms of Use available at http://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html and the legal notices available at http://www.maps.google.com/help/legalnotices_maps.html as they may be updated from time to time.

17. Term and Termination.

These Terms will remain in full force and effect while You are a User of any NYCEDA Site. NYCEDA reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to pursue all of its legal remedies, including but not limited to removal of Your User Content from the NYCEDA Site and limit or block your  access to NYCEDA Site and/or any other services provided to You by NYCEDA, upon any breach by You of these Terms or if NYCEDA is unable to verify or authenticate any information You submit to a NYCEDA Site registration. Even after You are no longer a User of the NYCEDA Site, certain provisions of these Terms will remain in effect, including Sections 1, 2, 5, 7 through 16, inclusive.

Update effective February 27, 2012

Your Privacy Rights

NYCEDA collects employment information you provide us with and distributes that information to help you connect with employers, other job seekers with similar interests and to provide other services to you. This policy describes how information is collected and distributed and your choices with respect to your personal information. Please review our full Privacy Statement below for detailed information on our information and privacy practices.

We self-certify compliance with

RapidSSL.com

Encryption Certificate

Information We Collect and Retain

We store (for a limited time) information you post and  information you choose to provide us. We also collect information about how you use our sites and the areas of our site that you visit using Google Analytics and WordPress.org

  • Cookies are created by LinkedIn.com, WordPress (NYCEDA’s website is powered by WordPress.org) and DISQUS.com (comment system/blog).  You can delete the above cookies using your browser.
  • We do not have a Career Ad Network
  • We do not have session cookies
  • We do not use persistent cookies
  • We do not use flash cookies
  • We do not display advertising from third parties (except those partnering and supporting NYCEDA’s missions)
  • We do not use “Doubleclick”
  • We do not use “Atlas”
  • We do not use “Omniture”
  • We do not use web beacons

How Information is Used

Information you post in public areas of the site or placed in the searchable Resume database will be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world. We strive to provide a safe, secure environment by attempting to limit access to our database to legitimate users, but cannot guarantee that unauthorized parties will not gain access. We also cannot control how authorized users store or transfer information downloaded from the database, so you should ensure that you do not post sensitive (personal information – phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, last name or any government, state or city identification numbers) onto the NYCEDA website.

We use the information we collect about you to deliver the products and services we offer, and to operate and improve our sites. Our services include the display of personalized content, agency logos, company logos, government logos and ads. We may use your information to contact you about NYCEDA site updates, conduct surveys, or informational and service-related communications, including important security updates.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We do not share your information with third parties.

If you have requested NYCEDA to use your information to contact you about services or resources – we will need your consent in writing to do so.

If you have requested NYCEDA  to share your information with third parties in order for them to contact you about their products or services –  we will need your consent in writing to do so.

We also share information where legally required. Information collected on our Site is stored in the United States, and may be subject to U.S. law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may review, correct, or delete the information you submit/post to us at any time. Simply, go to your profile (using the random profile number assigned to you by NYCEDA, and make the necessary changes. Your new or edited posting information will replace you previously posted information.  If your posted information, was previously accessed by others using the Sites (before you make the changes or deletions), we are unable to delete the information from their systems.

Therefore, as a safety and security precaution, all posts by users are programmed by the NYCEDA website to be first sent to NYCEDA staff in draft mode and will be checked for accidental or intentional disclosure of personal information and if the User who is posting the information has accidently or intentionally posted personal information as stated above, the User will be notified by email by NYCEDA staff in order to be instructed to rewrite posted information in a manner that complies with the above statements warning and blocking users against posting personal information.   The information posted will not be approved or published (i.e. posted to the world wide web, for public internet viewing) on the NYCEDA website until necessary edits and corrections are made in order to maintain the safety and security of the User posting.

If you change your mind about receiving communications from NYCEDA , send an email to: [email protected]

Important Information

Please review the full Privacy Statement for further information.

Our Sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age.

How to Contact Us

You may contact us for questions or concerns about our privacy practices. You may also call us at 212-802-1443, or write to us at:

NYCEDA, LLC
192 Lexington Avenue, Suite 243
New York, NY 10016

 

User Agreement

Last revised on March 21, 2012

NOTE: YOU ARE CONCLUDING A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT.